Advertisement
<< Back To Article
Turmeric Supplements Could Pose Risk of Liver Damage

Write a Comment

I have read and agree to the terms and conditions in the Posting Rules*

7 Comments

Jackie

I began taking Turmeric for less than 6 months. I am a 65 year old woman and take no other medications. In early March, I became jaundiced. Went to doctor and was put in the hospital. Liver enzymes were OFF the charts. AST was 1800. Normal is under 37. ALT was in the 1500 range. Many tests, no diagnosis other than a viral hepatitis. Not A, B or C. Been home a month with regular tests. Levels are down in the 100’s but still not normal. I was given NO medication. Stopped Turmeric.

May 12, 2020

Swietuana

Xaztec, you may be right, it looks like it probably interacts with medications and it can be a problem for people who take many of them. It would be good if they checked the same group for medications they were taking, and how this 5% compares with the rest of them. I’m sure there is more to it than simply Turmeric being good or bad.

April 28, 2020

Aly P.

Everything in moderation, folks. I have a bad knee, arthritis that I take Tumeric with Curcumin when I have a flare up. It usually only takes a week or so for the pain and inflammation to go away. Then I stop taking it for months. More and more people would rather take a mores natural route to their health. I understand Pharmacies don’t like that, but the medical community needs to get in board with this because people are not going g to stop looking at more natural cures.

January 27, 2020

robin

This article does not define what is considered a high dose. A safer guideline for use would be helpful

December 13, 2019 York PA

Beatrice

I started taking Tumeric/Curcumin in 2015. In 2016 I went to my primary Dr for yearly check up, lab test showed high levels of liver enzymes. Started taking Budesonide 40mg once per day, eventually liver enzymes got lower. Came across this article of lady taking Tumeric and realized I was too. Different from her I only take 3 prescription meds, BP, Acid Reflux & Cholesterol. I stopped taking Tumeric 2mo ago, and 2 lab test has come back normal. Is a rare case but I'm so glad I read this article

September 24, 2019 Fl

Xaztec

Correction to my previous comment - she was taking 20, not 35, medications and supplements other than curcumin.

July 12, 2019 Michigan

xaztec

She was taking 35 medications and they ascribe the hepatitis to the curcumin? I'd like to see the full report. Curcumin has inhibitory effects on activity of cytochrome P450 2C9 enzyme which breaks down some drugs in the liver. I wonder if it was this action that increased the effects and side effects of one or more of the 35 drugs she was taking that caused the hepatitis rather than a direct effect of the curcumin.

July 12, 2019 Michigan

Advertisement

Hot topics